PRIVACY POLICY FOR STORIES BY STORYTEL

1. General

1.1.

Stories by Storytel is a mobile application (app) which gives you access to chat stories and/or other literary content in your mobile phone or internet compatible device (“the Service”). The Service is provided to you by Storytel Sweden AB, corporate registration number 556696-2865, (“Storytel” or We”). This Privacy Policy describes Storytel’s processing of Your personal data when you use the Service and explain when and for what purpose we collect, process and delete personal data to provide You the Service. This Privacy Policy ensure that your personal data are processed with respect and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation when You use the Service. This Privacy Policy only relates to the app Stories by Storytel.

1.2.

You should always feel safe when sharing Your personal data with Storytel. Storytel has taken the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that Your personal data are protected from in particular unauthorized access or disclosure, use, modification, destruction and loss and are processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. If You are not comfortable with the content in this Privacy Policy You may always refrain from using the Service.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

Storytel Sweden AB is the data controller for the processing of Your personal data relating to Stories by Storytel. You may contact Storytel about for example integrity and privacy. You will find contact information in section 12.

3. WHEN AND FROM WHERE DOES STORYTEL COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

Storytel collects personal data about You when:

  • You use the Service,
  • You install and/or use any application included in the Service,
  • You visit the Stories by Storytel’s website,
  • You report errors, infringing or otherwise inappropriate material or for any other reason contact Storytel’s customer services which also support users of the Service,
  • It is otherwise necessary to manage the relationship between You and Storytel.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES STORYTEL COLLECT?

4.1.

Storytel may collect and process information in the form of technical data such as the approximate location of your mobile device (through location services), software and hardware specifications regarding the device you utilise for the Service (for example web browser version, search history, app version and operative system) language settings, web history, usage, IP-address and timestamps. We will also collect information on your Google Advertising ID (if you use an Android device) or your Advertising Identifier (if you use an iOS, Apple device) for the purpose of obtaining statistics of the number of app users.

4.2.

When You, as a user of Stories by Storytel contact Storytel’s customer support, Storytel collects personal data about You. Basic user data that Storytel collects includes Your name, user name, e-mail address and phone number. Storytel may also collect data regarding Your date of birth, gender and additional contact details such as Your address. If you visit Storytel’s website for any other purpose, Storytels own Privacy Policy apply to any data processing. Storytel may also collect personal data that You provide about Your family members (including Your family members’ names, e-mails, dates of birth and their interests). If You choose to provide such personal data, You are responsible for having the right to do so with their consent and You should also inform them about our processing activities.

5. FOR HOW LONG IS THE DATA KEPT?

5.1.

Your personal data will be stored only as long as it is necessary with regard to the purpose of the respective processing activity. As the technical data that is processed when the Service is used does not include contact information such as e-mail address or mobilephone-number we process user’s additional personal data in and regarding to communication initiated by the user according to article 4.2 in this Privacy Policy.

5.2.

When You contact Storytel to receive support your personal data will be stored during the time the support process is open and twentyfour (24) hours thereafter to facilitate further contact between You and Storytel.  

5.3.

Storytel may store personal data for a longer time than the aforementioned times if required by law or in order to establish, exercise or defend a right in a legal claim.

6. WHY DOES STORYTEL PROCESS MY PERSONAL DATA

Storytel processes your personal data in order to solve support questions regarding the app Stories by Storytel and other problem related to the Service. In order to troubleshoot and solve user’s occurring problems we collect data necessary to provide the user with support.

7. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING?

Any processing by Storytel regarding the app Stories by Storytel is based on your voluntary choice and initiative to use the Service or contact Storytel and is carried out on basis of a balance of interest. If you, after being asked by Storytel or on your own initiative, provide further information in order for Storytel to help You processing of that data is based on your consent. Your consent may be withdrawn, wholly or in part at any time after which Storytel will stop any processing based on consent.

8. DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

The security, integrity and confidentiality of Your personal data is very important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect Your personal data from in particular unauthorized access or disclosure, use, modification, destruction and loss. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to assess the need to implement additional measures or to make technical upgrades to existing procedures. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, few security measures are impenetrable, and we therefore kindly ask that You inform us immediately of any suspicious activities that You notice in the Service.

9. WHO DOES STORYTEL DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?

9.1.

Storytel may disclose Your personal data to its affiliates, i.e. to companies within the Storytel group, business partners, suppliers and other third parties in order to fulfil the agreement with You or to fulfil agreements with Storytel’s suppliers and business partners

9.2.

Storytel may also disclose personal data to companies that process personal data on our behalf, such as our IT system providers, customer service companies and affiliates. If personal data is disclosed to such companies that process data on Storytel’s behalf, Storytel enters into data processing agreements with such parties in order to ensure the legality of the processing and that a high level of security for Your personal data is maintained.

9.3.

Personal data may also be disclosed, if needed, to comply with statutory legal requirements or requirements from authorities or agencies, to safeguard Storytel’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or pay attention to fraud and other security or technical issues.

9.4.

If Your personal data is transferred to or stored outside the EU/EEA, special safety measures will be taken, we will e.g. ensure that such transfer is carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection, for example through the use of data transfer agreements that includes de standardized EU-model clauses for transfer of data adopted by the EU Commission and that are available on the EU Commission’s website

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

10. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Information provided to You as a user of Stories by Storytel may contain links to websites operated or owned by someone other than Storytel. Storytel is not responsible for the processing of personal data carried out on these websites. Storytel encourages You to inform yourself of the privacy practices of the respective website controllers.

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will also be published on Stories website. If any change requires Your consent, Storytel will make a request for such new consent from You when you visit the app.

12. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER EU/EEA LAW

12.1

If You are located in the EU/EEA, or if Your personal data is otherwise being processed by a Storytel entity within the EU/EEA, You have the following rights (in addition to withdraw Your consent):

Right of access: You have a right to ask whether or not we have personal data about You and, if that is the case, request information on what personal data we have about You and why and how we process it.

Right to rectification: We are required to rectify inaccurate personal data, or to complete personal data that is incomplete, on request.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): We are in some circumstances required to erase Your personal data on Your request.

Right to restriction of processing: We are in some circumstances required to restrict our use of Your personal data on Your request. In such cases, we may only use the personal data for certain limited purposes set out by law.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, You may have the right to receive their personal data to which we have access, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and with a right to transmit those data to another entity.

Right to object: In some cases, You may object to our use of Your personal data. We may then be required to stop using the personal data. One example when this might apply is when personal data is used for marketing and profiling                         

12.2.

Please note that some of the rights above may only be exercised in certain situations, e.g. the right to data portability, which only applies when the processing is carried out on the basis of contractual necessity or consent and if the processing is carried out by automated means and the right to have data deleted, which only applies when data is processed based on a balance of interest or consent. In case You have any questions regarding how Storytel processes Your personal data, want to exercise any of Your rights or want to know more about the rights, You may contact us as indicated below.

E-mail: privacy@storytel.com

Address: (Att. ”Support”)

               Storytel Sweden AB

Box 24167

104 51 Stockholm

12.3.

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if You consider that Your personal data has been processed in contradiction with applicable data protection legislation. If You are a resident of, work in or if the alleged infringement of data protection law has taken place in Sweden, You may lodge Your complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority “Datainspektionen”

Last reviewed on 4 April 2019

Storytel Sweden AB